Skip to main content

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE
UNIVERSITI TEKNIKAL MALAYSIA MELAKA

  1. INTRODUCTION

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("APDP") has come into force on 15 November 2013 which aims to regulate the processing of personal data. Universiti Teknikal Malaysia Melaka ("UTeM") is committed to ensuring compliance with APDP either among staff, students, contractors and any external parties dealing with UTeM. 

  1. PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

This Personal Data Protection Notice ("Notice") will explain how personal data obtained either among staff, students, contractors and any external parties, processed and stored by UTeM as well as any entities associated with UTeM such as UTeM Holdings Sdn Bhd, UTeM Corporation, Yayasan Canselor UTeM and any other entities connected with UTeM that will exist in the future. 

  1. APPLICATION

This Notice applies to any personal data obtained, processed and stored in UTeM. 

  1. SOURCES OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data are collected from variety of sources including but not limited to:-

(a) information provided by staff, students, contractors and any external parties to UTeM;
(b) information from third parties; and
(c) information in the public domain.

  1. TYPE AND PURPOSE OF PERSONAL DATA
  1. CONTACT US

Any questions regarding personal data, you may contact any of the relevant parties:-

  1. INCONSISTENCY

In the event of inconsistency between the terms of Notice in Bahasa Malaysia and English version, the terms in Bahasa Malaysia shall prevail.

Pin It

Quicklinks


Enter your email address for subscribe UTeM Events:

Top

Copyright © 2024 Universiti Teknikal Malaysia Melaka. All rights reserved.

Connect With Us: